Lijit Ad Tag

Aug 16, 2015

Penang Style Indian Mee Goreng (Fried Noodles)

You gotta do what you gotta do.
Especially when you’re desperate.

I’ve been having a craving for the Penang style Indian Mee Goreng for the longest time. Actually, come to think of it, I’m forever craving this. It’s a life long, constant crave. 
It’s addictive.
There’s a ton of carbs in here … but who cares. Malaysian food is all about carbs anyway. 
And I don’t get this anywhere in the big city, nothing that can compare to the ones on the island.
And when you’ve had one too many bad ones, you kinda give up and get all hot and bothered and then decide to just make it yourself.

I must say it isn’t bad at all …. can’t get up to par to the island masters but it’s as close as I can get without the sweet potato spiced gravy or the chilly squid curry/sambal that is such a secret to each individual stall. It’s enough to satisfy my crave …. for now.


Oil for frying
5 large garlic cloves (chopped)
4 tbs chilli paste
500g yellow noodles (blanched and drained)
2 pieces firm tofu (fried and cut into cubes)
1 large waxy potato (boiled, peeled and diced)
1 tomato (diced)
dough  and shrimp fritters (I got these from the rojak man), cut into bite sized pieces
2 large handfuls beansprouts
1/2 cup coarsely ground peanuts (optional)
Sliced chinese lettuce for garnish
Sliced green chillies for garnish
Sugar and salt to taste

Lime or calamansi

Sauce: mix together

3 tbs soy sauce
3 tbs thick dark caramel soy 
3 tbs thick tamarind juice
1 tbs white vinegar
3 tbs tomato ketchup


Heat a deep pan or wok with a few tbs of cooking oil. Fry chopped garlic and chilly paste.
Add cut potatoes and tomatoes.
Stir in drained noodles and sauce mix.
Stir until noodles are slightly dry. Then add in the tofu, fritters and bean sprouts. 
Turn off heat. You don’t want to overcook the beansprouts. 
Stir in ground peanuts or just sprinkle over the top when you wanna eat. 
Garnish with sliced lettuce and sliced green chillies.
Eat with a squeeze of lime and get transported to the lovely Pearl of the Orient. 

I’m so satisfied right now …. burp …. squeeze me.


  1. Hi my dear friend, Ping! It's been a long time since I've visited...thinking that you haven't been posting; so I'm wrong, and 'guilty' as well for not checking out your latest post! I'm the one actually, who has not been posting for a while.

    I love your creative noodles with the tofu and the yummy sauce you made with it. So delicious and satisfying...a must make! Thanks for sharing and good to see you back again, or I should say good to be back again commenting! xo

  2. Such a comforting dish, Ping! I can only imagine how delicious it must be! SO good to see a post from you, my friend!!!

  3. Ping, now I want some! Definitely a practical solution to get the fritters from the rojak man!

  4. It looks sooo good... but the most amazing part seems to be the sauce. I really must experiment with it. (I had no idea Malaysian food is all about carbs ;-) ).